This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 9 July 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Connolly Dawson Airways |
| Registration: | CF-GYK |
| MSN: | 123 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pelly River, Yukon Territory -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After landing on the Pelly River the float-equipped Beaver aircraft suffered a loss of directional control due to suspected failure of float brace wire fitting. It was found that the float undercarriage had collapsed on one side and the fuselage appeared to be twisted. No injuries reported.
Sources:
Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports 1959
https://www.dhc-2.com/id467.htm
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 24 July 2010 |
C-FGYK |
Nordair Quebec 2000 Inc. |
2 |
Grande-Rivière, Quebec |
 |
sub |