Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-MPN, Tuesday 21 November 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1961
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)
Registration: CF-MPN
MSN: 335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Stephenville, Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The float-equipped aircraft collided with electric power lines during attempt to land. Substantial damage but no injuries.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=4546402
https://www.dhc-2.com/cn335.html