Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-LUA, Wednesday 7 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 7 March 1962
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Fecteau Transport Aérien
Registration: CF-LUA
MSN: 1318
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nitchequon, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The bungee on right hand ski broke on take off. The pilot continued the flight to its destination for an emergency landing where the ski broke. The resultant compromised landing caused substantial damage to the aircraft. No injuries were recorded.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249396
https://www.dhc-2.com/id120.htm