Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-IPL, Wednesday 12 April 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 12 April 1961
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Sproule Projects Ltd
Registration: CF-IPL
MSN: 132
Year of manufacture:1951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:12 miles north of Athabasca, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in an accident 12mls north of Athabasca AB.
The pilot reported that he attempted a landing in a small field due to deteriorating weather. The aircraft overshot the available area and collided with trees. No injuries recorded.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/Home/Search?DataSource=Archives|FonAndCol&SearchIn_1=PartOfEn&SearchInText_1=1249395&num=100&start=0
https://www.dhc-2.com/id78.htm