Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver CF-JAA, Wednesday 5 September 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 5 September 1962
Time:16:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Island Airlines
Registration: CF-JAA
MSN: 961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Village Bay Lake, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The float-equipped aircraft was involved in an accident at Village Bay Lake, BC

It appears that for un-determined reasons the pilot entered an unnecessary steep turn to the left and increased the bank to approx 90°. Consequently he was unable to hold the nose up with rudder effect and the aircraft struck the water in a nearly vertical nose down attitude.
The aircraft was repaired.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249396
https://www.dhc-2.com/id703.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

7 October 1995 C-FJAA Waglisla Air (Wagair) 2 32 Nm SE of Prince Rupert, BC w/o