This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 January 1962 |
| Time: | 13:30 |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | BC Yukon Air Service |
| Registration: | CF-HGY |
| MSN: | 601 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Virginia Falls, NT -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During take off the aircraft collided with a marked cable suspended across the river which tore off the vertical stabiliser and rudder causing the aircraft to crash.
Major damage to right wing, undercarriage, and empennage. 0
Sources:
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249396 https://www.dhc-2.com/id510.htm 