Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter CF-CZP, Friday 9 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 September 1960
Time:17:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Pacific Western Airlines
Registration: CF-CZP
MSN: 69
Year of manufacture:1955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Berry Creek, Yukon Territory -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fort McPherson
Destination airport:Old Crow, YT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
After an hour's flying and 60 miles from the destination, the engine of the float-equipped DHC-3 Otter began to run rough, failing completely before a suitable landing area could be reached. A forced landing was attempted in a slough. The engine was smoking badly and the pilot had to use the side window to line up on his approach. The landing was made with full flap, the aircraft hitting the water hard, bouncing off the side of the slough and landing on the bank. At this point the float struts broke and the Otter skidded a further 300 feet before coming to rest. There was no fire and the two on board exited the aircraft immediately. The pilot had been able to put out a distress call which was acknowledged by Inuvik Radio. The aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports, 1960
https://www.dhc-3archive.com/DHC-3_69.html