Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter CF-IUZ, Friday 13 May 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 May 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Wheeler Airlines
Registration: CF-IUZ
MSN: 135
Year of manufacture:1956
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Simeon, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft was substantially damaged when the pilot attempted to make a precautionary landing on the north bank of the St Lawrence River after weather conditions dropped below minimum VFR flight conditions. As the aircraft touched down the right undercarriage struck a mound of earth and broke off, and the aircraft came to rest on its left wheel and right wing tip. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service.

Sources:

Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports, 1960
https://www.dhc-3archive.com/DHC-3_135.html