Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter CF-ODT, Monday 26 June 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 26 June 1961
Time:13:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Ontario Provincial Air Service (OPAS)
Registration: CF-ODT
MSN: 218
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dogtooth Lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a water dropping mission over a forest fire, whilst positioning to pick up water a wing touched the lake surface during a turn. Despite trying to power away. the pilot lost control of his aircraft which collided with trees and then struck the water in a nose down attitude. The pilot escaped to the shore and the aircraft was only partly salvaged.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=4546402
https://www.dhc-3archive.com/DHC-3_218.html