Accident Noorduyn UC-64A Norseman NC79822, Thursday 20 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 May 1948
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn UC-64A Norseman
Owner/operator:SOMACO
Registration: NC79822
MSN: 527
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Roma-Urbe (RM) -   Italy
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Roma-Urbe
Destination airport:local
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stall/spin accident. Control lost when attempting to turn back to the airfield after the engine failed just after take-off on a local test flight. Crashed and burned; George Frederick "Buzz" Beurling (26) and Leonard Cohen (29) killed.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://www.norsemanhistory.ca/Aircraft.htm
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 20 May 1948, p1