Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter CF-MPX, Friday 12 May 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 May 1961
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP)
Registration: CF-MPX
MSN: 280
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Norman Wells, Northwest Territories -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off and was landing on wheels. The parking brake had remained locked on. This caused the tail to tip up on landing with the propeller striking runway.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/Home/Search?DataSource=Archives|FonAndCol&SearchIn_1=PartOfEn&SearchInText_1=1249395&num=100&start=0
https://www.dhc-3archive.com/DHC-3_280.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 September 2000 C-FMPX Unknown 0 Diana Lake sub
23 September 2000 C-FMPX Johnny May’s Air Charter 0 Diana Lake, QC sub