Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter CF-MPZ, Wednesday 1 March 1961
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 March 1961
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:RCMP-GRC Air Services
Registration: CF-MPZ
MSN: 328
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:21 miles northeast of Port Saunders, Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:St Anthony, Gander, NL
Destination airport:Port Saunders
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was unable to maintain height over a rocky, treeless, snow-covered hill near Port Saunders due downdraft. It touched down twice damaging the rear fuselage, rear ski and right main ski, but the pilot able to climb away using maximum power and flaps.
The flight then continued to Gander Airport, where a landing was made without further incident. The underside of the rear fuselage, the tail wheel ski assembly and the right main ski had been badly damaged.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/Home/Search?DataSource=Archives|FonAndCol&SearchIn_1=PartOfEn&SearchInText_1=1249395&num=100&start=0
https://www.dhc-3archive.com/DHC-3_328.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 September 1971 CF-MPZ RCMP-GRC Air Services 0 near Deer Lake Airport, NL (YDF) w/o