Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter CF-JZN, Friday 16 September 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 September 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Wheeler Airlines
Registration: CF-JZN
MSN: 205
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:en route from Frobisher Bay to Resolution Island -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Frobisher Bay
Destination airport:Resolution Island
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing in rough terrain following a loss of engine power after the engine crankshaft had failed.
It was substantially damaged in the landing. It was retrieved restored and returned to service.

Sources:

Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports, 1960
https://www.dhc-3archive.com/DHC-3_205.html