This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 5 March 1962 |
| Time: | 11:20 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-5-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Austin Airways |
| Registration: | CF-ILQ |
| MSN: | 12377 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sugluk, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Povungnituk |
| Destination airport: | Sugluk, Quebec |
Narrative:The aircraft was on a flight from Povungnituk to Sugluk, Wakeham Bay, Ivugivik returning to Povungnituk.
There was a crew of two and nine passengers onboard during the first leg of the flight to Sugluk. The approach was made in a north northeasterly direction to land oaths frozen surface of Sugluk Inlet. During the landing roll the right undercarriage failed and the right wing tip and propeller touched the ground causing substantial damage ; no injuries were sustained.
Probable Causes The right undercarriage failed at the upper truss during a landing on a frown snow covered surface.
Sources:
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249396
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 