Incident Douglas DC-3C CF-CAR, Friday 2 February 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 February 1962
Time:c. 22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3C
Owner/operator:Sparrow Drilling
Registration: CF-CAR
MSN: 9452
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Location:Byron Bay, Northwest Territories -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft made a foroed landing near the Byron Bay Airstrip. The Pilot-in-Command, Co-pilot and Engineer were uninjured but the aircraft was substantially damaged. There were no passengers on board this flight.

Probable Cause : The pilot became lost during a night VFR flight which resulted in a forced landing due to fuel starvation. Improper pre-flight planning and inadequate flight procedures were contributing causes of the accident.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249396