Accident Airspeed AS.65 Consul G-AIOU, Monday 24 May 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 24 May 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic cnsl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Owner/operator:Morton Air Services
Registration: G-AIOU
MSN: 4355
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Egyptian Desert, 26 km South of El Alamein, Matruh Governate -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:Cairo, Egypt
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
G-AIOU Airspeed AS.65 Consul MSN 4355 (ex-RAF Airspeed Oxford PK303). Registered 9.11.46 to Morton Air Services Ltd, Croydon. C of A 8784 issued 10.1.47. C of R 10865/1.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when Crashed in the Egyptian Desert, 26 km South of El Alamein, Matruh Governate [at coordinates 30'35N, 29'00E] 24.5.48. Enroute, the pilot encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to make an emergency landing in a desert area located about 26 km south of El Alamein. All four occupants were rescued while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.

Registration cancelled as crashed 24.5.48.

Sources:

1. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/airspeed_oxford_&_consul.pdf
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIOU.pdf
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as65-consul-near-el-alamein
4. https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-AIOU.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/El_Alamein

Location