Accident Douglas DC-4-1009 CF-LOY, Tuesday 15 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 December 1959
Time:23:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4-1009
Owner/operator:International Air Development
Registration: CF-LOY
MSN: 43068
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:McMurray Airport, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:McMurray Airport, Alberta
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While taking off at night from McMurray Airport, Alberta, the nosewheel retracted before the aircraft became airborne causing the nose to drop and skid on the runway. Substantial damage to the aircraft resulted but there were no injuries. The landing gear was examined and found to operate normally in all respects. However, it was discovered that a defective micro-switch had been removed from the main landing gear scissors and replaced by a manual one installed on the pilot's control pedestal the micro-switch circuit was thus by-passed making it possible for the landing gear to be raised on the ground by operation of the manual switch.

Conclusion: A premature retraction of the nose gear occurred while the aircraft was still on the ground. The installation of the manually operated switch contributed to this retraction.

Sources:

Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports 1959