Accident de Havilland DH.90A Dragonfly ZK-AGP, Monday 21 December 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 December 1942
Time:c. 1015 LT
Type:de Havilland DH.90A Dragonfly
Owner/operator:Air Travel (NZ) Ltd
Registration: ZK-AGP
MSN: 7566
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea off Westport, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Westport
Destination airport:Nelson
Narrative:
Not long after take off, around 4 miles from Westport and at about 4,000 feet, the starboard propeller separated from the crankshaft and disappeared. The pilot turned back and headed for Westport, but even with full throttle on the port engine the Dragonfly could not maintain height and had to ditch in the sea off Westport.
The pilot was rescued but his 4 passengers all drowned.
The missing propeller was found washed up on the shore the following March. Examination of it showed that the attachment bolts may not have been tightened correctly and had become loose.

Sources:

1. Plaque proposed for 1942 air disaster. New Zealand Herald. 31 August 2005
2. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. pp. 203-204. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.