Accident Beechcraft C18S Expeditor G-AIYI, Wednesday 24 August 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 August 1949
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C18S Expeditor
Owner/operator:David Brown & Sons (Huddersfield) Ltd
Registration: G-AIYI
MSN: 4206
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sherburn-in-Elmet Aerodrome, Leeds, West Yorkshire (EGCJ) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet Aerodrome, Leeds, West Yorkshire (EGCJ)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Beechcraft C18S Expeditor G-AIYI (ex-USAAF 42-43477). First registered (C of R 11077/1; C of R V.384) 23-12-46 to His Highness Prince Ali Salman Aga Khan, The Ritz Hotel, 150 Piccadilly, London, United Kingdom. Registration cancelled/lapsed 6-1-48 upon sale (Prince Aga Khan had bought a DH.104 Dove as a replacement).

Re-registered (C of R 11077/2) 22-4-48 upon sale to David Brown & Sons (Huddersfield) Ltd. The company were a well-known firm of Tractor manufacturers, and also the owners of Aston Martin sports cars.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed on take-off at Sherburn-in-Elmet Aerodrome, Leeds, West Yorkshire on 24/8/1949. Aircraft caught on fire on impact. Registration G-AIYI cancelled same day by the Secretary of State, Air Ministry due to "destruction or permanent withdrawal of aircraft"

Sources:

1. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-beechcraft-c18s-expeditor-sherburn-elmet
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AIYI.pdf
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_2.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aly_Khan
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Ritz_Hotel,_London#Post-war_years
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/David_Brown_Ltd.#David_Brown_&_Sons,_Huddersfield_(the_Huddersfield_group)
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sherburn-in-Elmet_Airfield#Post-war_operations