This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 February 1960 |
| Time: | 21:05 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | Trans-Canada Air Lines - TCA |
| Registration: | CF-TEZ |
| MSN: | 4851 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 60 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Toronto-Malton Airport, Ontario -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Winnipeg, Manitoba |
| Destination airport: | Toronto-Malton Airport, Ontario |
Narrative:Flight 20 was a scheduled flight from Winnipeg, Manitoba to Toronto, Ontario. While carrying out an ILS approach to runway 10 at Toronto Airport, the aircraft struck a grove of trees. A wheels-up emergency landing was made on the runway, and the aircraft came to rest approximately 1,370 ft past the eastern end of the runway. The aircraft was substantially damaged.
Two crew members and 3 passengers received minor lacerations. One other passenger sustained minor injuries.
Probable Cause : The aircraft was flown below the approved minimum IFR Altitude and struck trees which caused sufficient damage to necessitate an immediate wheels-up landing.
Sources:
Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports, 1960
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 February 1963 |
N9740Z |
Slick Airways |
4 |
San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO) |
 |
w/o |