This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 April 1959 |
| Time: | 11:15 AST |
| Type: | Lockheed 10A |
| Owner/operator: | Trans-Gaspesian Air Lines |
| Registration: | CF-BYU |
| MSN: | 7631 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | |
| Location: | Port-Menier, Anticosti Island, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Gaspé |
| Destination airport: | Port-Menier |
Narrative:After arriving from Gaspé and discharging the passengers, the pilot was taxing for takeoff on the gravel runway of a privately owned airport at Port-Menier, Anticosti, Quebec, when his right wheel was caught in a two-foot hole. The abrupt stop damaged the landing gear, the right propeller and the engine nacelle. The pilot was not injured. The spring thaw had apparently undermined the runway.
Sources:
Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports 1959
Canada Department of Transport - Summary Accident Report CF-BYU 14 April 1959 - see
https://heritage.canadiana.ca/view/oocihm.lac_reel_t7986/1535 