Incident Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra CF-TCH, Thursday 9 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 July 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed 14-H2 Super Electra
Owner/operator:Hunting Survey Corporation
Registration: CF-TCH
MSN: 1471
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Hall Lake, Northwest Territories -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Wheels up landing. Failure of undercarriage system or pilot neglect is unknown

Sources:

Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports 1959 Coordinates are from accident card. Operator also listed as Kenting Aviation.

Location