Incident Luscombe 8E Silvaire Deluxe N2053B, unk. date 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:unk. date 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8E Silvaire Deluxe
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2053B
MSN: 6480
Year of manufacture:1947
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Ladysmith, British Columbia -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in an accident at an unknown date between January 1, 1960 and June 30, 1960.
Registration cancelled 13 May 1965 as exported to Canada.

Sources:

1. Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports, 1960
2. https://registry.faa.gov/