This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 February 1948 |
| Time: | c. 16:00 |
| Type: | Airspeed AS.65 Consul |
| Owner/operator: | Pullman Airways Ltd |
| Registration: | G-AJGE |
| MSN: | 5121 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea, off Libyan coast -
Libya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Benina International Airport, Benina, Libya (BEN/HLLB) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Castel Benito, near Tripoli, Libya (TIP/HLLT) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Airspeed AS.65 Consul c/n 5121 ex-RAF Oxford R5973. First civil Registered 15.4.47 as G-AJGE to Pullman Airways Ltd, Elstree. C of A 9280 issued 30.5.47.
Written off (destroyed) 27.2.47: At Benina Airport, the pilot was in a hurry and took off in a rush at 15:35 LT, with the passenger but without his radio navigator. While flying along the Libyan coast, he encountered poor weather conditions and the twin engine aircraft crashed into the sea around 16:00 LT. Search And Rescue operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor both occupants was found. On March 6, 1948, some debris and the dead body of the passenger were found on a beach in Zarzis, Tunisia.
Cause: Investigations revealed that the pilot, also owner of this company, showed an irresponsible attitude on several occasions during the mission from Nairobi to London. During the fuel stop in Benina, the refueling operation was completed without filter as no fuel supplier representatives was available at that time. So the pilot decided to refuel without any filter. In addition, oil tanks were to be completed but the pilot refused due to lack of time. The aircraft's radio systems were partially impaired at the time of departure and the radio navigator preferred to stay in Benina because he was tired and felt it would be difficult to locate Castel Benito because of the night and the deterioration of the weather conditions. Besides this, investigators stated that the forecasts of wind were erroneous, which was considered as a contributing factor.
Registration G-AJGE cancelled 16.3.1948 as "destroyed"
Sources:
1. Flight magazine (September 1 1949, page 246):
https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1949/1949%20-%201480.html?search=G-AJGE 2.
https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/airspeed_oxford_&_consul.pdf 3.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJGE.pdf 4.
https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as65-consul-mediterranean-sea-2-killed 