Incident Noorduyn UC-64A Norseman CF-HAD, Tuesday 10 March 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Noorduyn UC-64A Norseman
Owner/operator:Bradley Air Services
Registration: CF-HAD
MSN: 626
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ottawa (Uplands) Airport -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Carp and was involved in an accident while attempting to land at Uplands Airport in Ottawa. The aircraft veered to the left on landing, and the pilot, Weldy Phipps attempted a go-around but the aircraft struck a snow bank and flipped over on its back. Weldy and the other pilot, James Bristol Aspinall escaped without serious injury but the aircraft was damaged beyond economical repair.

Sources:

Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports 1959, From assorted records and accounts