Accident Northrop N-23 Pioneer NX8500H, Thursday 19 February 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 19 February 1948
Time:
Type:Northrop N-23 Pioneer
Owner/operator:Northrop Aircraft
Registration: NX8500H
MSN: 2501
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Long Beach, California, United States -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:KHHR
Destination airport:KHHR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed while testing a new tail configuration. Fin separated in flight. Two crew bail out.

Sources:

Terry Denham
http://1000aircraftphotos.com; Associated Press, "Test Pilot Dies; Crew Bails Out", San Bernardino Daily Sun, San Bernardino, California, Friday 20 February 1948, Volume LIV, Number 149, page 1.