Accident North American AT-6B Texan CF-LTH, Saturday 7 July 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 July 1962
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6B Texan
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-LTH
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Granby Airport, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Granby Airport, QC
Destination airport:Drummondville, QC
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in an accident at an unknown date between March 1, 1962 and December 31, 1962.Lost control in a sharp turn at 300ft and crashed into a swamp.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249396
https://books.google.nl/books?id=N1cvAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA1&dq=granby+plane&article_id=3258,1791125&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwj4g5yszuaKAxVZ9bsIHekSJYEQ6AF6BAgLEAI#v=onepage&q=granby%20plane&f=false