Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter CF-GCV, Wednesday 29 June 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1960
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Wheeler Airlines
Registration: CF-GCV
MSN: 2
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Resolution Island -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Frobisher
Destination airport:Resolution Island
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 29 June 1960 GCV was yet again en route from Frobisher to Resolution Island, where the weather was clear except for a fog bank which covered part of the runway. The airstrip at Resolution was a 1,500 foot gravel strip and was on much higher ground than the surrounding terrain. The flight was uneventful until
The Otter was on final approach from the west to the gravel strip at Resolution Island when severe downdrafts were encountered.
After recovering using takeoff power, increased airspeed was still present during landing. The touchdown was within the first 200 feet of runway, and brakes were applied before the tail made contact with the ground. The wheels sank into a soft spot on the runway and the aircraft pitched forward, coming to a stop when the propeller blades touched the ground. At this point the tail dropped heavily. The fuselage was broken about ten inches behind the rear door.

Sources:

Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports, 1960
https://www.dhc3otter.com/2.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 September 1995 C-FGCV Walsten Air Service 6 Salvesen Lake, ON sub
Loss of control