Incident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina CF-PQM, Wednesday 1 August 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 1 August 1962
Time:15:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Quebec Department of Lands and Forests
Registration: CF-PQM
MSN: CV-425
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Quebec -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An approach for landing was made into wind and toward the upslope surface of a field. Power was maintained until the aircraft cleared a row of trees and a power line; then it was reduced. The aircraft settled rapidly and the stall warning sounded shortly before the impact. The pilot stated that the control column was fully back and the aircraft contacted the ground hard, apparently on the main wheels. The nose wheel then struck the ground hard and the aircraft overturned.

Sources:

https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249396