Accident de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide BD143, Monday 20 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 20 April 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH89 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.89A Dragon Rapide
Owner/operator:24 Sqn RAF
Registration: BD143
MSN: 6344
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Breaston Farm, near Glengall Hospital, Dalmellington, Ayrshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hendon, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First registered G-AEPE [C of R 7447] 27.11.36 to Personal Airways Ltd, Croydon; named "Windermere", later "The Luxembourg Listener". G-AEPE 'Luxembourg Listener' of Personal Airways carried requested 78 rpm records from London to Radio Luxembourg. C of A 5718 issued 24.2.37. Re-registered [C of R 8001] 17.7.37 to Olley Air Service Ltd, Croydon; (name retained & used for charter flights for Radio Luxembourg).

Operated by 'C' Flight 24 Squadron, RAF Hendon 4.10.39; returned to Olley/NAC at Weston-super-Mare 10.2.40. Back to 24 Squadron, 27.2.40. Re-registered 12.7.40 to Scottish Airways Ltd, Speke, Liverpool

Registration cancelled 24.7.40 as "sold". Impressed into RAF as BD143 28.7.40 but retained by 24 Squadron.

Badly damaged in forced landing with engine failure at Breaston Farm, near Glengall Hospital, Dalmellington, Ayrshire 20.4.42. En route, an engine failed, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. While approaching a field located in Breston Farm, near Dalmellington, the aircraft hit the ground so violently that the tail was sheared off. The aircraft came to rest and was damaged beyond repair while all eight occupants (pilot and seven passengers) escaped slightly injured. Written off as "damaged beyond economic repair" and Struck Off Charge as Cat.E(FA) 30.4.42.

Sources:

1. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AEPE.pdf
2. https://www.ab-ix.co.uk/pdfs/dh89.pdf
3. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh89a-dragon-rapide-near-dalmellington
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A9.html
5. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/component/content/article?id=79
6. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Olley%20Air%20Service.html