Incident Piper PA-18A CF-KLS, Monday 13 July 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 July 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Bradley Air Services
Registration: CF-KLS
MSN: 18-6461
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage:
Location:Lower Twin Lake, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot attempted to land in a confined area at south end of lake, decided to overshoot too late and aircraft crashed into boathouse. Overloaded.

Sources:

Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports 1959
Planebase

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 1963 CF-KLS Deer Lake, Ontario