Accident Piper PA-18A-150 N9929D, Sunday 6 March 1960
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 6 March 1960
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9929D
MSN: 18-6977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:McKenzie Bay, Lac Seul, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Ear Falls, ON
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was involved in an accident at an unknown date between January 1, 1960 and June 30, 1960. Lost controp while flying low on a wolf hunt and crashed, aircraft discovered March 11 1960.

Sources:

Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports, 1960
https://books.google.nl/books?id=qSQ_AAAAIBAJ&pg=PA9&dq=merickel&article_id=6096,4373599&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjKg5Oiy8WKAxVRgv0HHaWnLvYQ6AF6BAgEEAI#v=onepage&q=merickel&f=false

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 October 1967 CF-OJP near Margaret Lake, Ontario