This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 August 1961 |
| Time: | 21:05 |
| Type: | Piper PA-22 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CF-KXQ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near Chetwynd, British Columbia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Prince George, BC |
| Destination airport: | Chetwynd, BC |
Narrative:Emergency landing due to heavy smoke from forest fires, hit power lines and crashed.
Sources:
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=4546402 https://books.google.nl/books?id=uZhlAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA27&dq=plane+crash&article_id=3043,4753160&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwiE_4qHgtKKAxVjxAIHHfASJ4E4ChDoAXoECAQQAg#v=onepage&q=plane%20crash&f=false 