This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 June 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 652A Anson I |
| Owner/operator: | Airlines (WA) Ltd |
| Registration: | VH-BIU |
| MSN: | 28-7990537 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Cue, WA -
Australia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Cue, Western Australia |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Anson Mk.I R3549. Delivered to RAAF at 2 AP (8.40) but always retained RAF serial. To 2 SFTS 2.9.40. 4 SFTS 1.4.41. Fitted turret 19.12.41. Damaged when tail swung into air compressor while taxying, Georgina SLG, WA, 12.3.42. Starboard undercarriage collapsed after landing Georgina SLG, 8.10.42. Overshot and hit fence when making forced landing after port engine failure, Geraldton, WA, 6.1.43. ANA overhaul; 13.8.43. 4 SFTS 10.4.44. 87 OBU 2.8.45.
Sold 28.2.47. CoR No 1382 as VH-BIU issued 8.9.47 to Airlines (WA) Ltd, Perth, WA. Written off when engine failed and aircraft struck trees on take-off, Cue W.A. 29.6.48. Both persons on board killed. Cancelled 9.12.48 as "dismantled".
Sources:
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a4.shtml http://web.archive.org/web/20081122044040/http://www.baaa-acro.com/Pays/A/Australie-1940-1949.htm