This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 7 August 1962 |
| Time: | 13:25 |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-55 |
| Owner/operator: | Autair/Dept National Defence |
| Registration: | CF-JTA |
| MSN: | 55-774 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Emmeline Lake, Saskatchewan -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Lorando Lake, SK |
| Destination airport: | Prince Albert, SK |
Narrative:Emergency landing after an inflight fire, hit a sandbar flipping the helicopter over, the helicopter burned out.
Sources:
https://recherche-collection-search.bac-lac.gc.ca/eng/home/record?app=fonandcol&IdNumber=1249396 https://books.google.nl/books?id=aWNkAAAAIBAJ&pg=PA16&dq=Emmeline+Lake&article_id=1936,3548489&hl=en&sa=X&ved=2ahUKEwjypcmZveaKAxV4hf0HHaHzJVIQ6AF6BAgLEAI#v=onepage&q=Emmeline%20Lake&f=false 