Accident Douglas B-18 Bolo HK-367, Tuesday 26 January 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1965
Time:
Type:Douglas B-18 Bolo
Owner/operator:Lineas Aéreas La Urraca
Registration: HK-367
MSN: 2...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tío Barbas, Vaupés -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tío Barbas
Destination airport:Villavicencio-Vanguardia (VVC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing. Pilot Gil, co-pilot Cervera, native mechanic/loader Becerra and passenger sailor Gratiano Noguera. Load of rubber. The passenger turned up injured at Mitú. Wreckage with bodies of pilots found in dense jungle of Vaupés 9 December 1967. The native loader disappeared.

Sources:

http://llanopress.blogspot.com/2008/10/la-urraca.html
El Tiempo 28 Januar 1965, p1+11/3 February 1965, p1+23/7 July 1965, p2/31 December 1965, p20/10 December 1967, p7/28 May 1989, p3A
La Nacion 21 February 1965, p48