| Date: | Sunday 3 January 1971 |
| Time: | 15:55 |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC Champion |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1271E |
| MSN: | 4829 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Watertown, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:obs saw aircraft descend to ground from l turn about 500 ft agl near plts office.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC71AN075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB