Accident de Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth CF-EIX, Saturday 30 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 30 May 1959
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82C Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Gatineau Gliding Club, Ottawa
Registration: CF-EIX
MSN: 1124
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pendleton Aerodrome, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Pendleton Aerodrome, Ontario (CNF3)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth CF-EIX Gatineau Gliding Club, Ottawa: Badly damaged following engine failure on take-off Pendleton, Ontario 30.5.59. Not repaired and registration cancelled 9.4.73. Damaged in storage in house fire. However, this aircraft lives on! Sold [by/in 2014] to Dan Garyfalakis & Andrew Scott/MAD Group, Hockley Valley, North of Toronto for rebuild with remains of Tiger Moth C-FDHQ.

Sources:

1. Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports 1959
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pCan11.html
4. https://historicccar.ca/index.php?option=com_aircraft&indexfield=EIX
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pendleton_Airport#Post-war_(1945%E2%80%93present)

History of this aircraft

c/no. 1124: (Menasco D4 #4164/18244): Delivered to 12 Technical Detachment 29.7.41 and taken on charge by RCAF as 4933 at Stored Reserve, 1 TC 21.7.41. To 1 Bombing & Gunnery School, Jarvis/1 TC. To 14 SFTS, Aylmer/1 TC 8.9.43. To Stored Reserve, 1 TC 15.10.43. To 4 Wireless School, Guelph/1 TC (based Burtch) 6.1.44; to St. Catharine\'s 12.2.44. Stored Reserve, 1 TC 8.7.44. To 2 Air Navigation School, Charlottetown,
PE/3 TC 20.7.44. To Eastern Air Command (unknown unit) 16.7.45. Pending disposal, Eastern Air Command 7.9.45. To 6 Reserve Equipment Maintenance Unit, Mont Joli 27.11.45. To Reserve Equipment Maintenance Satellite, Mt Pleasant, PE.

Sold 17.4.46 to Albert Racicot, Montreal. Struck off charge 24.4.46 on transfer to War Assets Corp to complete sale. Menasco engine #4164 replaced by Gipsy Major engine #85779 by 30.11.46. Registration allotted 20.8.46; sold 7.12.46 and registered as CF-EIX (C of R 5214/C of A 1709) 5.12.46 to William Caban, Montreal. Sold
30.6.47 and re-registered (C of R 6324) 3.7.47 to Josaphat Rodrigue, Quebec. Sold 30.11.48 and re-registered (C of R 7964) 26.5.49 to M J Spacek, Kapuskasing, ON. Re-registered (C of R 18301) 17.6.57 to Gatineau Gliding Club, Ottawa; C of A renewed 17.6.57. Crashed 30.5.59 as per the above.

Location