Accident Vickers 757 Viscount CF-THC, Monday 2 February 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 2 February 1959
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 757 Viscount
Owner/operator:Trans-Canada Air Lines
Registration: CF-THC
MSN: 220
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Toronto-Malton Airport, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Toronto-Malton Airport, ON
Narrative:
The Viscount aircraft, CF-THC, owned by Trans-Canada Air Lines and operated as flight 305-2, landed at Toronto (Malton) Airport. There were 4 crew and 27 passengers aboard. During the landing run, th. left main undercarriage collapsed . The aircraft was substantially damaged but no one was injured.

Conclusion: The accident was caused by failure of the left main undercarriage hydraulic ram bearing bolt which occurred because of low impact strength value under cold weather operating conditions.

Sources:

Department of Transport - Air Services - Civil Aviation Branch - Accident reports 1959