This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 September 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 107 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N6240 |
| MSN: | OM- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North sea off the coast near Wilhelmshaven. -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim N6240: Took off at 16:00 hrs for attack warships in Schillig Roads nr Wilhelmshaven.
Five Blenheims of 107 Sqdn. despatched at 16:00 hrs to attack German warships in Schillig Roads near Wilhelmshaven. Four of them were not heard from again and the other failed to locate the enemy & brought its bombs back. Exact fate of the 4 missing aircraft is not known, but it appeared that the crew of at least one Blenheim attacked the enemy so closely that the blast of their bombs when they exploded on the warship destroyed their aircraft. Blenheim N6240 was hit in Wilhelmshaven harbour and came down in the sea.
Crew:
Sgt (580195) Albert Stanley PRINCE (Pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (561012) George Franklin BOOTH (Obs.) RAF - baled out /POW
AC2 (548555) Laurence Joseph SLATTERY (WOp/AG) RAF - baled out /POW
PRINCE is buried at Becklingen War Cemetery.
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list¨
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Kew: AIR81/1
5.https://przystanekhistoria.pl/pa2/tematy/english-content/75164,Royal-Air-Force-in-September-39.html
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 27 May 1940 |
L9391 |
107 Sqn RAF |
1 |
near Éperlecques,Pas-de-Calais |
 |
w/o |
| 2 June 1940 |
N6190 |
107 Sqn RAF |
0 |
RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, England |
 |
w/o |
| 23 June 1940 |
R3688 |
107 Sqn RAF |
3 |
Ronde Blesse Rd, Willemsoord, 6km NW of Steenwijk, province Overijssel |
 |
w/o |
| 23 June 1940 |
N3593 |
107 Sqn RAF |
2 |
Sloten en Riekerpolder, Amsterdam, Noord-Holland |
 |
w/o |
| 30 August 1940 |
N3620 |
107 Sqn RAF |
3 |
Balgzand nature reserve, Breezand, Noord-Holland |
 |
w/o |
| 9 September 1940 |
T1851 |
107 Sqn RAF |
3 |
Missing - North Sea |
 |
w/o |
| 9 September 1940 |
T1831 |
107 Sqn RAF |
3 |
field near the village of Hesdin, Pas de Calais. |
 |
w/o |
| 25 September 1940 |
T1883 |
107 Sqn RAF |
3 |
Guemps, about 10 km southeast of Calais, Pas-de-Calais. |
 |
w/o |