Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV N6189, Monday 4 September 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 4 September 1939
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:107 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6189
MSN: OM-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wilhelmshaven harbour. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim N6188: Took off at 16:00 hrs for attack warships in Schillig Roads nr Wilhelmshaven. 04/09/1940
Five Blenheims of 107 Sqdn. despatched at 16:00 hrs to attack German warships in Schillig Roads near Wilhelmshaven. Four of them were not heard from again and the other failed to locate the enemy & brought its bombs back. Most of the remaining Blenheims conducted low altitude attacks on the Admiral Scheer and Emden cruisers. At least three bombs fell on the Admiral Scheer cruiser, but did not explode; Emden was damaged and suffered some casualties when a Blenheim crashed on its deck.
Five Blenheims were shot, all or most of them by the AA artillery; 107 Sqdn lost four of its five planes. Approaching the target, Blenheim N6189 was shot down by the German Flak and crashed.
Crew:
F/O (37884) Herbert Brian LIGHTOLLER (Pilot) RAF . killed
Sgt (564670) Owen Lobb Dunkirk HOWELLS (Obs.) RAF - killed
AC1 (546679) Ernest William LYON (WOp/AG) RAF - killed

Entire crew is buried at Sage War Cemetery, Germany.

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list¨
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Kew: AIR81/1
5.https://przystanekhistoria.pl/pa2/tematy/english-content/75164,Royal-Air-Force-in-September-39.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 May 1940 L9391 107 Sqn RAF 1 near Éperlecques,Pas-de-Calais w/o
2 June 1940 N6190 107 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, England w/o
23 June 1940 R3688 107 Sqn RAF 3 Ronde Blesse Rd, Willemsoord, 6km NW of Steenwijk, province Overijssel w/o
23 June 1940 N3593 107 Sqn RAF 2 Sloten en Riekerpolder, Amsterdam, Noord-Holland w/o
30 August 1940 N3620 107 Sqn RAF 3 Balgzand nature reserve, Breezand, Noord-Holland w/o
9 September 1940 T1851 107 Sqn RAF 3 Missing - North Sea w/o
9 September 1940 T1831 107 Sqn RAF 3 field near the village of Hesdin, Pas de Calais. w/o
25 September 1940 T1883 107 Sqn RAF 3 Guemps, about 10 km southeast of Calais, Pas-de-Calais. w/o