| Date: | Tuesday 24 January 2023 |
| Time: | c. 10:32 |
| Type: | Cessna 551 Citation II/SP |
| Owner/operator: | BoneDoc Aviation LLC |
| Registration: | N1252D |
| MSN: | 551-0476 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Joplin Regional Airport (JLN/KJLN), Joplin, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Joplin Airport, MO (JLN/KJLN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Cessna 551 Citation II/SP suffered a brake failure and collided with the FBO building at Joplin Regional Airport (JLN/KJLN), Joplin, Missouri.
There were no injuries.
On January 30-31, the NTSB reported that they are investigating the event as an accident because the plane sustained substantial damage.
Sources:
NTSB
FAA ASIAS
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1252D https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/94750_1487112208.jpg (photo)
Location