This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 4 September 1939 |
| Time: | 20:30 |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 107 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N6195 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAF Sutton Bridge, Lincolnshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Sutton Bridge |
Narrative:Blenheim N6188: Took off at 16:00 hrs for attack warships in Schillig Roads nr Wilhelmshaven. 04/09/1940
Five Blenheims of 107 Sqdn. despatched at 16:00 hrs to attack German warships in Schillig Roads near Wilhelmshaven. Four of them were not heard from again and the other failed to locate the enemy & brought its bombs back. Most of the remaining Blenheims conducted low altitude attacks on the Admiral Scheer and Emden cruisers. At least three bombs fell on the Admiral Scheer cruiser, but did not explode; Emden was damaged and suffered some casualties when a Blenheim crashed on its deck.
Five Blenheims were shot, all or most of them by the AA artillery; 107 Sqdn lost four of its five planes. Blenheim N6195 was damaged by the German Flak. Landing Ok at 20:30 hrs.
Crew:
P/O (40028) John William STEPHENS (Pilot) RAF : Ok
AC1 (566957) Melville Harry Scott INNES-JONES (Obs.) RAF - Ok
AC2 (551581) Edgar C. WHITE (WOp/AG) RAF - Ok
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list¨
2.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC
4.Kew: AIR81/1
5.https://przystanekhistoria.pl/pa2/tematy/english-content/75164,Royal-Air-Force-in-September-39.html