Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza CC-CTC-0284, Monday 12 September 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 September 1949
Time:18:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Taxis Aéreos de Lo Castillo
Registration: CC-CTC-0284
MSN: D-....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Limache -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Valparaíso
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into hills of Olmué shortly after take-off. Pilot Ricardo Valderrama Peréz (33) and one passenger died. Two passengers survived.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 13 September 1949, p1