Serious incident Boeing 737-9GPER (WL) PK-LFO, Thursday 26 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 January 2023
Time:09:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic B739 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-9GPER (WL)
Owner/operator:Lion Air
Registration: PK-LFO
MSN: 35716/2504
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Merauke-Mopah Airport, South Papua -   Indonesia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Merauke-Mopah Airport (MKQ/WAKK)
Destination airport:Jayapura-Sentani Airport (DJJ/WAJJ)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Lion Air flight JT797, a Boeing 737-9GPER, struck the departure gate as it was turning away from stand no.5 to taxi to the runway. The right hand winglet was damaged.
The aircraft subsequently taxied back to the apron.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://indoaviation.asia/tabrak-gerbang-penumpang-lion-air-batal-terbang/

Media: