Incident Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 PR-COL, 25 Jan 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307261

Date:25-JAN-2023
Time:c. 18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS G3
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PR-COL
MSN: 3017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:S of Lages Airport, SC (LAJ/SBLJ) -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Lages Airport, SC (LAJ/SBLJ)
Destination airport:Lages Airport, SC (LAJ/SBLJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cirrus SR22 GTS G3 came down near Lages, Santa Catarina, after the pilot activated the CAPS (pull #142) due to a loss of engine power during a test flight after maintenance.
The pilot and a mechanic sustained minor injuries and the aircraft received moderate to substantial damage, but looks repairable.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/sc/santa-catarina/noticia/2023/01/25/aviao-monomotor-cai-na-serra-de-sc-e-2-ficam-feridos.ghtml
https://scc10.com.br/radioclube/video-piloto-aciona-paraquedas-de-aviao-em-pouso-de-emergencia-em-lages/
https://www.cnnbrasil.com.br/nacional/aviao-monomotor-cai-na-serra-catarinense-veja-imagens/
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PRCOL

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/3/28793_1326147765.jpg (photo)

Media: