Accident Boeing 737-846 (WL) JA307J, Saturday 7 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 January 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-846 (WL)
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA307J
MSN: 35336/2450
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 140
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:E of Miyazaki -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Miyazaki Airport (KMI/RJFM)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Japan Airlines flight JL687, a Boeing 737-846, encountered turbulence during the descent to Miyazaki Airport, Japan.
One female passenger of age 60s hit her chest against the armrest of the seat and was seriously injured.
The aircraft continued the flight and landed at the airport at 10:04.
The passenger went hospital later, and was found her left 8th and 9th ribs fractured. She reported her injury to JAL on 23rd January.

PROBABLE CAUSES
The JTSB concludes that the probable cause of this accident was that the left side of the passenger most likely hit hard against the armrest of the seat, resulting in injury as the upper body of the passenger was swung to the left because the lateral acceleration changed due to the translational movement and yawing of the aircraft when the aircraft skimmed the cumulus clouds after the seat belt sign was turned on

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: AA2023-8
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2346
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/4e3b1ebc4d56a43c67b1f6e2aaa7848ed88acf36
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/ff6ac73b26c12a32e29be9a4ccd6c9aed1bd3058
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja307j#2ec4dd53