This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 September 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Blenheim Mk IV |
| Owner/operator: | 107 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | T1883 |
| MSN: | OM- |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Guemps, about 10 km southeast of Calais, Pas-de-Calais. -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Wattisham, Suffolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Blenheim T1883: Took off at 04:05 hrs for an operation to Calais. 25/09/1940
Over the target, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Guemps, about 10 km SE of Calais. France.
Crew:
P/O (43711) Winton Selwood SHANN (Pilot) RAF - killed (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 25 June, 1940)
P/O (78460) Arthur Frederick ETHERINGTON (Obs.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:746904 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 April, 1940)
Sgt (902976) William Henry POWELL (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed
Crew is buried at Guemps Churchyard, France.
Sources:
1.Blenheim production list
2.Kew:AIR81/3424
3.ORB 107 Sqdn RAF
4.CWGC
5.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
6.Bomber Command Losses (1939-1940) WR Chorley, page 112