Incident Hawker Siddeley HS-125-700A XB-SFN, Tuesday 24 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 24 January 2023
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley HS-125-700A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: XB-SFN
MSN: 257078/NA0256
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:24 km NE of San Quintín, Chiapas -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An airplane transporting drugs was intercepted by Mexican law enforcement officers in San Quintín, Chiapas. The airplane had made a crash landing.

Sources:

https://riodoce.mx/2023/01/26/detienen-en-chiapas-a-menor-de-edad-que-transportaba-en-una-avioneta-armamento-y-droga/
https://www.capitalmexico.com.mx/politica/autoridades-aseguran-aeronave-armamento-y-cocaina-en-chiapas/
https://www.jornada.com.mx/notas/2023/01/26/politica/asegura-sedena-aeronave-con-mas-de-270-kilos-de-cocaina-en-chiapas/

Media: