ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 307280
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-JAN-2023 |
Time: | |
Type: | Eurocopter EC 130B4 |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | OO-PAT |
MSN: | 4276 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Pecq/Warcoing Heliport (EBPW) -
Belgium
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | EBPW |
Destination airport: | EBPW |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot lifted off and positioned on a low hover above the grass area next to the concrete surface of the heliport.When setting full power and starting the forward translation, the pilot experienced a severe yaw movement to the left. After loosing altitude during a full 360° counter-clockwise rotation of the fuselage, the helicopter hit the ground on the grass area of the heliport from the right landing skid first.
Sources:
https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-airbus-ec130-registered-oo-pat-on-07-01-2023-at-pecq-warcoing/ Location